Accident Summary Nr: 200360931 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200360931 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31636140105/23/20125311452112Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Store #2772

Abstract: On April 25, 2012, an employee was working in the delicatessen section of a big-box retail store. Using a deli slicer, he was slicing cheese at a slicing table. When he reached out to the counter surface, he received an electric shock. Witnesses stated that he was touching the slicer and counter simultaneously when he received the shock. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, FOOD PREPARATION, SLICER, INADEQUATE MAINT, CURRENT LEAKAGE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316361401 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported