Accident Summary Nr: 200360931 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316361401 | 05/23/2012 | 5311 | 452112 | Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. Store #2772 | 
Abstract: On April 25, 2012, an employee was working in the delicatessen section of a big-box retail store. Using a deli slicer, he was slicing cheese at a slicing table. When he reached out to the counter surface, he received an electric shock. Witnesses stated that he was touching the slicer and counter simultaneously when he received the shock. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316361401 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | 