Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200360915 - Six Employees Hospitalized Following Ammonia Release

Accident Summary Nr: 200360915 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/31/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31636530306/01/20122011311611The Smithfield Packing Company, Incorporated

Abstract: On May 31, 2012, Employees #1 through #6 were working for the Smithfield Packing Company, Inc. The narrative did not state their occupations. When an evaporator that had been deactivated was mistakenly activated by a worker, approximately 68.5 pounds (31 kilograms) of ammonia were released on an overhead catwalk. Employees #1 through #6 inhaled the fumes, and they were transported to a hospital. Employee #1 was not hospitalized, but Employees #2 through #6 were. The narrative did not specify whether the inadvertent release of the ammonia was caused by a coworker or one of the six employees who were injured.

Keywords: lung, ammonia, inhalation, refrigerant, chemical vapor, refrigerator, toxic fumes, pressure release, chemical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316365303 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 316365303 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 316365303 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 316365303 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 316365303 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 316365303 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported