Accident Summary Nr: 200360899 - Four Employees Are Burned in Propane Gas Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316366467 | 05/24/2012 | 7997 | 713990 | Hometown Sports America, Inc. Dba Fayetteville Swa |
Abstract: On May 24, 2012, Employee #1 was kneeling down in front of the Vulcan grill attempting to light the grill while an open gas line of an adjacent Dean deep fryer, Model Number SR142GP, was filling the void behind the grill and fryers with liquid propane. Employee #2 was standing approximately 3 feet in front of the grill at the sink area. Employee #3 and Employee #4 were walking towards the concession stand when the igniter of the gas grill ignited the propane that was leaking from the open gas line. The ignition caused a gas explosion that resulted in first and second degree burns to the four employees. Emergency Medical Services was summoned, and all four employees were transported to the hospital. Employee's #1, 2, and 3 were later transferred to the burn center to be treated for their injuries. Employee #4 was treated at the hospital and was released that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316366467 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 316366467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 316366467 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 316366467 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |