Accident Summary Nr: 200360097 - Worker Attempting to Capture Alligator Is Bitten
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316365287 | 05/18/2012 | 8422 | 712130 | Nc Denr - Nc Aquarium At Pine Knoll Shores |
Abstract: On May 12, 2012, an employee was working for the North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources, at the North Carolina Aquarium at Pine Knoll Shores, NC. After normal working hours, he responded to a call from local authorities regarding an injured alligator on or near Highway 70. The employee was attempting to capture the alligator to transport it to a safe location, when he was bitten in the arm and possibly other unspecified places by the alligator. He was taken to a hospital, where he was treated and released. The alligator was later captured by personnel of the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission and released in a safe location.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316365287 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |