Accident Summary Nr: 200360089 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316365170 | 05/10/2012 | 1731 | 238210 | Pike Electric Corporation |
Abstract: On May 10, 2012, an employee of Pike Electric, LLC, was working in Elm City, NC. He was the ground worker in a repair crew. He was electrocuted when he touched an aerial lift truck that had become energized when it was mistakenly grounded to an energized conductor. The occupation code in the report, 533, is that of a "miscellaneous electrical repairer." Details in the narrative and online made it clear that the employee was almost certainly a ground worker. The occupation code for that is 869.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316365170 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |