Accident Summary Nr: 200360071 - Employee Is Caught in Spooling Machine and Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200360071 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/18/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31596198704/19/20120171111333Lewis Nursery And Farms, Inc.

Abstract: On April 18, 2012, Employee #1 with Lewis Nursery and Farms, Inc. was driving a tractor trailer that had a hydraulic machine for spooling braided nylon rope (one quarter in.) around a rotating post (4 in. by 4 in. by 8 ft). Employee #1 dismounted from the tractor, leaving the machinery running, to help a coworker ensure that the coiled rope on the ground was properly spooled onto the rotating post. Employee #1's right leg got caught in the rope, and he was pulled onto the trailer and entrapped on the hydraulic machine while the rope was being tightly spun on the post. With every rotation of the post, Employee #1 hit the metal bracing on the machine. Employee #1's supervisor arrived and stopped the tractor and cut Employee #1 loose from the machine. Employee #1 died at the scene.

Keywords: ROPE, ROTATING SHAFT, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, DRIVER, HYDRAULIC TOOL, BRACE, TRACTOR TRAILER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315961987 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported