Accident Summary Nr: 200360048 - Employee Is Struck by Forklift and Sustains Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315964916 | 04/04/2012 | 2541 | 337215 | Chatsworth Products Inc |
Abstract: On April 4, 2012, Employee #1 was working for a firm that manufactured fixtures for offices and stores. He was walking from the firm's shipping office after dropping off paperwork for a trucking company's bill of lading to be entered into the computer. Employee #1 was walking along the edge of some pallets and was not looking in the direction of where a forklift was being operated. Employee #1 made a sudden turn to the right to go to his workstation, and he was struck by the forklift. His leg was trapped between the two rear wheels, and he sustained a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315964916 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |