Accident Summary Nr: 200360030 - Employee Fell Sick While Shoveling Mortar, Later Died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315964924 | 04/25/2012 | 1741 | 238140 | Leon Masonry |
Abstract: On April 23, 2912, Employee #1 was shoveling mortar from the large mortar pan into buckets for transport to the different stations for the brick masons. The employee had just finished filling his third or fourth bucket when another employee asked if he was feeling okay. Employee #1 did not answer and attempted to sit down. The other employee who asked if he was okay assisted him to a seated position and called for help. Employee #1 later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315964924 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Other |