Accident Summary Nr: 200359909 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200359909 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31596291001/12/20127832512131Lumina Theatre, Llc

Abstract: On January 3, 2012, Employee #1 was on an extension ladder changing a light in a poster box. The ladder had not been set up at the proper angle. When the ladder's feet slipped, Employee #1 fell 14 ft to a concrete sidewalk. He was hospitalized for unspecified fracture(s).

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, SLIP, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315962910 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported