Accident Summary Nr: 200359792 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315449983 | 01/09/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Sealand Contractors Corp. |
Abstract: On January 9, 2012, Employee #1 was part of a demolition team of an underground vault. The team was removing an overhead beam with heavy equipment. While removing the beam, the beam twisted and impacted the Employee #1 on his chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315449983 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |