Accident Summary Nr: 200359768 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315957860 | 12/07/2011 | 9999 | 236220 | Arnold Castro Dba Noza Construction |
Abstract: On December 6, 2011, Employee #1, an apprentice electrician, fell approximately 5.5 to 6 ft from a Werner 10-ft fiberglass ladder to a concrete floor. He sustained a concussion and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315957860 | Fatality | Concussion | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |