Accident Summary Nr: 200359750 - Employee Is Injured When Hand Gets Caught in Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315961292 | 12/07/2011 | 1781 | 237110 | D L Mullis Well Drilling, Inc. |
315961284 | 12/07/2011 | 1796 | 238220 | Trimech, Inc. |
315961276 | 12/07/2011 | 3674 | 334413 | Kyma Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 6, 2011, Employee # 1 was assisting the drill operator with setting the drill bit hammer into the well hole. Employee # 1 slipped and in an attempt to balance himself his hand got caught in the moving drive chain. No other detail was given in the original abstract.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 400 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315961292 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |
||
2 | 315961284 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 315961276 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |