Accident Summary Nr: 200359743 - Employee Dies in Fall from Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315961938 | 11/22/2011 | 0811 | 111421 | New River Tree Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 21, 2011, Employee #1, with a company that harvests and sells Christmas trees, was unloading Christmas trees from a trailer. While standing on top of stacked Christmas trees, he handed a tree to a coworker that was standing on the ground. When Employee #1 slipped on one of the trees, he fell approximately 10 ft to compacted soil. He sustained head injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315961938 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |