Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200359727 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected From Aerial Lift

Accident: 200359727 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/20/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31596223311/21/20114911Tri-County Electric Membership Corporation

Two power line workers were troubleshooting a blown fuse on a utility pole. They determined that the repair would take less than 15 minutes. For this period, company policy did not require the use of work-zone signs. The employees activated caution strobes on both of their trucks and completed the necessary repairs. As one of the workers was moving the boom on his aerial lift away from the pole, a tractor-trailer struck it. He was ejected and killed.

Keywords: ejected, traffic control, elec utility work, fall, fall protection, struck by, tractor trailer, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315962233 Fatality Other Electrical power installers and repairers