Accident: 200359727 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected From Aerial Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315962233 | 11/21/2011 | 4911 | Tri-County Electric Membership Corporation |
Two power line workers were troubleshooting a blown fuse on a utility pole. They determined that the repair would take less than 15 minutes. For this period, company policy did not require the use of work-zone signs. The employees activated caution strobes on both of their trucks and completed the necessary repairs. As one of the workers was moving the boom on his aerial lift away from the pole, a tractor-trailer struck it. He was ejected and killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315962233 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |