Accident Summary Nr: 200359719 - Employee Falls with Lift and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315451450 | 08/05/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Act Electric Inc. |
Abstract: On August 5, 2011, Employee #1, an electrician, was installing metal conduit on the roof of a building and from a scissor lift. As he was working, an overhead crane collided with the lift. He fell with the scissor lift approximately 25 ft. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital when he died on the way.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315451450 | Fatality | Other | Electricians' apprentices |