Accident Summary Nr: 200359701 - Movie Theater Manager Dies after Fall Down Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315958710 | 11/10/2011 | 7832 | 512131 | Six Forks Cinemas, Llc Dba Six Forks Station Cinem |
Abstract: On October 14, 2011, an employee was working as the manager of a movie theater. He was in a staircase, carrying a cardboard box of concession items, when he fell. Moments later, he was found by a self-employed janitor who indicated that he had heard a "loud boom" and rushed to the area. The manager had sustained multiple facial and skull fractures, along with a large bruise on his right hip and bruising of the eyelids. The janitor indicated that the manager was not responsive. He immediately contacted emergency medical services. The manager was transported to WakeMed Hospital. He died on October 15, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315958710 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |