Accident Summary Nr: 200359677 - Employee Is Struck by Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315957779 | 10/26/2011 | 4953 | 562219 | Cumberland Garbage And Trash Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 25, 2011 Employee #1 of Cumberland Garbage and Trash Service, Inc., was riding in the left rear position on the garbage truck, Employee #2 was riding on the right rear position, and Employee #3 was driving the garbage truck. When the truck arrived at a new customer's residence, Employee #1 dismounted, retrieved the trash container, dumped it and returned the container to the customer's property. He acquired a company decal from Employee #3 and applied it to the customer's mail box. Employee #1 then mounted the left rear position and Employee #3 started moving the truck in reverse. Employee #2 remained mounted on the right rear position during this action. Employee #2 stated that he observed Employee #1 appeared to lose his grip on the grab bar and fell off the rear of the platform to the pavement. Employee #1's leg was contacted by the rear platform knocking him to the pavement. Employee #2 started yelling for Employee #3 to stop, but was not heard over the engine noise. Employee #2 stated that he felt the tires roll-over Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315957779 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Garbage collectors |