Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200359669 - Employee'S Arm Is Caught In Gear Of Machine

Accident: 200359669 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/28/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31595733210/20/20112015House Of Raeford Farms, Inc.

On July 28, 2011, Employee #1's coworker was called to repair a steam and electrically powered "Shrink Tunnel" used to tighten flaccid bags of emulsified turkey meat products for cooking. Employee #1's coworker removed the cover for gear drive for the product advancement chain. The coworker restarted the process to see if the repair was performed correctly. However, the coworker did not replace the cover to product advancement chain during the test. Employee #1's coworker did not effective communicate his intention to restart the machine. As a result, Employee #1 was too close to the sprocket and his sleeve and arm were caught by the converging gears. Employee #1's arm received lacerations when it passed through the meshed gears. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries.

Keywords: chain, cover, repair, caught by, laceration, sprocket, arm, gear, unguarded, elec equipment--misc

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315957332 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported