Accident Summary Nr: 200359644 - Employee Is Injured When Skidder Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200359644 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31545209408/29/20112411113310Darrell Andrews Logging Llc

Abstract: On August 23, 2011, an operator arrived on site for his first day of work with the employer. The operator had been recommended by another logging company as a qualified logger with feller and skidder experience. After the employer determined that the operator was qualified to operate the machinery at his own site, the operator felled a number of trees using the TigerCat 720D Feller-Buncher. At approximately 2:00 p.m., he felled an oak of approximately 60-feet in height and 32-inches in diameter. The oak fell into a pine tree approximately 45 feet from the oak stump and lodged at approximately 40-45 degrees with the butt of the oak tree on the uphill side of its stump. The operator continued felling for approximately one hour. During an interview with the operator, he stated that there were several trees that had been lodged during the felling process. At approximately 3:00 p.m., the operator returned to the loading deck and, operating the Caterpillar 535B Skidder, brought a number of trees to the deck for delimbing. When he lifted the lodged tree, the tree butt was lifted away from its stump, allowing the oak to slide downwards in the pine toward the skidder. The skidder was positioned on a hillside with a slope of approximately 18 degrees. When the oak started sliding, the skidder was pushed over on its left side. The operator exited the cab and walked approximately 200 yards to the loading deck and informed the owner that the skidder had rolled onto its side. The owner and operator returned to the skidder and evaluated the situation and the owner took the feller-buncher and pushed and pulled the skidder into position where he could pull it back on its wheels. The operator assisted in recovering the skidder by placing the tow/lift chains between the skidder and feller- buncher for the owner. After approximately 45 minutes, the skidder had been lifted upright and moved downhill approximately 50 yards to a level area to allow all fluids to return to their reservoirs. At approximately 4:30 p.m., the owner and operator returned to the loading deck and prepared for shutting operations down for the day. According to the owner, the operator stated that he would probably be sore the next day, but other than a headache, felt fine.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, TREE, LOGGER, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, LOGGING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315452094 Non Hospitalized injury Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations