Accident Summary Nr: 200359636 - Steel Worker Is Killed in Fall from Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315451336 | 08/10/2011 | 1623 | 237130 | Sink Tower Erection Co |
Abstract: On August 3, 2011 Employee #1, with Sink Tower Erection Co., was making modifications to 300-ft-tall cellular tower. He fell 50 ft to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 300 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315451336 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |