Accident Summary Nr: 200359628 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315453035 | 09/27/2011 | 0213 | 311119 | Murphy-Brown Llc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2011, Employee #1 was working on an auger motor in the receiving tunnel/pit of a swine feed mill. To access the motor, he walked across the top of another auger that was enclosed with sheet metal. When the sheet metal failed, Employee #1 became entangled in the auger and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315453035 | Fatality | Amputation | Millwrights |