Accident: 200359453 - Employee Dies While Filling Propane Tank
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314870700 | 08/18/2011 | 5984 | Inergy Propane, Llc Dba Jenkins Gas |
On August 18, 2011, Employee #1 was filling an underground 1000-gallon LP gas tank at a Bojangles restaurant. Workers observed venting LP and found Employee #1 unconscious, near the filling pipes, with his head in the manhole opening. They pulled Employee #1 away from the manhole and summoned emergency responders. Employee #1 was transported to Onslow Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead upon arrival. According to the Onslow County Medical Examiner, employee #1 had an enlarged heart and one blocked artery that may have contributed to a fatal arrhythmia. Apparently, Employee #1 was incapacitated before the underground tank became full and began emergency venting because he failed to activate any of the emergency shut off valves available.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314870700 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |