Accident Summary Nr: 200359446 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 200359446 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31545329008/24/20111799238910Mark Stephens Dba Four S Farm

Abstract: On August 24, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a construction site-clearing contractor. Employee #1 was struck by a pine tree and killed when the contractor pushed an oak over with an excavator. No additional details were provided in the original narrative.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, TREE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 2 68 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315453290 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile