Accident Summary Nr: 200359446 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315453290 | 08/24/2011 | 1799 | 238910 | Mark Stephens Dba Four S Farm |
Abstract: On August 24, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a construction site-clearing contractor. Employee #1 was struck by a pine tree and killed when the contractor pushed an oak over with an excavator. No additional details were provided in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 68 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315453290 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |