Accident Summary Nr: 200359412 - Employee Is Killed in Manhole from Suffocation

Accident Summary Nr: 200359412 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31544638506/09/20111623237110Triangle Grading & Paving, Inc.

Abstract: On June 7, 2011, Employee # 1 was trapped in a manhole, while working to open a valve or remove equipment. Employee # 1 died as a result of oxygen deprivation. The Durham Fire Department responded to the scene and removed the body.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315446385 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor
2 315446385 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet