Accident Summary Nr: 200359404 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313822504 | 08/04/2011 | 0132 | 111910 | Patrick Lovett Dba Lovett Farms |
Abstract: On August 4, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a two row random load Powell tobacco harvester. He stopped to unclog tobacco materials from the center conveyor. The defoliator was turned off, but the conveyer was still running. He was caught by the conveyor and pulled into the machine and killed. A coworker found him a few minutes later, but he could not be revived.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313822504 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |