Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200359362 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Tornado Damaged Roof

Accident: 200359362 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/22/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31545002306/23/20111542Gilbane, Inc. Dba Gilbane Cat-Response

At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 22, 2011, Employee #1, a catastrophe response employee, was walking on the roof of a building damaged by a tornado. As he was walking on the damaged roof, he stepped on an unseen damaged/weak area of the roof, broke through, and fell approximately 20 feet to the VCT covered slab below. He died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: roof collapse, roof, fall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 315450023 Fatality Fracture Construction inspectors FallDist:
FallHt:20
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Fall from roof