Accident: 200359362 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Tornado Damaged Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315450023 | 06/23/2011 | 1542 | Gilbane, Inc. Dba Gilbane Cat-Response |
At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 22, 2011, Employee #1, a catastrophe response employee, was walking on the roof of a building damaged by a tornado. As he was walking on the damaged roof, he stepped on an unseen damaged/weak area of the roof, broke through, and fell approximately 20 feet to the VCT covered slab below. He died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315450023 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction inspectors | FallDist: FallHt:20 Cause: Demolition FatCause: Fall from roof |