Accident Summary Nr: 200359347 - Employee Is Killed While Repelling Down Training Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315450387 | 07/07/2011 | 9221 | 922120 | City Of Sanford Police Department |
Abstract: On July 5, 2011, Employee #1, a police officer, was repelling down the side of a four story concrete training tower while performing training. While making an Australian repel, Employee #1's harness and rope suddenly came to a stop during decent, which caused Employee #1 to contact the concrete wall. Employee #1 was sent to the hospital for medical observation, where he later died from internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315450387 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Police and detectives, public service |