Accident Summary Nr: 200359339 - Farm Worker Dies of Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315451484 | 07/15/2011 | 0253 | 112330 | Nash Johnson & Sons' Farms Inc |
Abstract: On July 13, 2011, Employee #1 was picking eggs in a turkey house. A coworker noticed that he was confused and appeared light-headed. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315451484 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Agriculture and forestry teachers |