Accident Summary Nr: 200359297 - Worker Cutting Metal Is Burned When Clothing Catches on Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315445197 | 05/31/2011 | 3699 | 335931 | Erico International Corporation |
Abstract: On February 3, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Miller Spectrum 2050 plasma cutter, cutting notches in 3 inch by 6 inch (76 mm by 152 mm) steel tubing, when sparks and/or slag from the cut contacted his shirt. The shirt, labeled 100 percent cotton, caught on fire and burned at a rapid pace consistent with that of clothing made from a synthetic material. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to the side of his abdomen and to his left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315445197 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |