Accident Summary Nr: 200359297 - Worker Cutting Metal Is Burned When Clothing Catches on Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200359297 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31544519705/31/20113699335931Erico International Corporation

Abstract: On February 3, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Miller Spectrum 2050 plasma cutter, cutting notches in 3 inch by 6 inch (76 mm by 152 mm) steel tubing, when sparks and/or slag from the cut contacted his shirt. The shirt, labeled 100 percent cotton, caught on fire and burned at a rapid pace consistent with that of clothing made from a synthetic material. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to the side of his abdomen and to his left arm.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ABDOMEN, PPE, METAL SHOP, FIRE, ARM, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315445197 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters