Accident Summary Nr: 200359263 - Two Employees Fall 17 Feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314375163 | 04/22/2011 | 1521 | 236118 | David E Jones Dba David E Jones |
Abstract: On April 12, 2011, two employees fell 17 feet to compacted earth while leaning over the edge of an elevated porch floor to secure a trim board. The employees lost balance while leaning, and both fell to the surface below.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 17 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314375163 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 314375163 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |