Accident Summary Nr: 200359230 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200359230 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31544781305/02/20119512924120Ncdenr, Division Of Forest Resources

Abstract: On April 20, 2011, Employee #1 was struck and pinned by a pickup truck that was backing up to a refrigerated tractor-trailer container. He was hospitalized for a fractured back, a lacerated kidney, and other internal organ injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TORSO, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, TRACTOR TRAILER, KIDNEY, PICKUP TRUCK, VERTEBRA, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315447813 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported