Accident Summary Nr: 200359081 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200359081 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31487962803/11/20113577334119Cisco Systems, Inc.
31487975003/11/20111542236220R.N. Rouse Construction, Llc
31487976803/11/20111731238210Premiere Communications & Consulting, Inc.
31487977603/11/20111731238210Starr Electric Company, Incorporated
31487978403/23/20111731238210Power Test, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were working from a mobile scaffold that was approximately 1.5 meters high. They were aligning cables in a communications cable tray when one of them contacted energized parts. He received an electric shock, fell from the scaffold, and struck his head on the concrete floor. The employee was transported to a local hospital and was transferred to the burn unit of another hospital later the same day. He was hospitalized for 4 days for electrical injury trauma.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, SCAFFOLD, TELECOM WORK, CABLE TRAY, ELECTRICAL WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 8400

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314879628 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 314879750 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
3 314879768 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
4 314879776 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
5 314879784 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: