Accident Summary Nr: 200359065 - Employee Is Killed in Generator Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314378357 | 03/15/2011 | 4911 | 221112 | Progress Energy, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 15, 2011, Employee#1, working for Progress Energy, Inc., was in the process of performing maintenance on a generator when an explosion occurred. He died.%09
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314378357 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |