Accident Summary Nr: 200359032 - No Injuries Are Reported, Anhydrous Ammonia Release/fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200359032 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31487608701/05/20112015311615House Of Raeford Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. Employee #1's coworker, a refrigeration technician, was troubleshooting a compressor shutdown and opened a valve which vented anhydrous ammonia into Engine Room #3. A small fire started after the released liquid ammonia froze and shorted the wiring inside the conduit. The fire flashed in the concentrated ammonia and flared rapidly within the southwest corner of the engine room. The flash fire apparently traveled conduit lines and destroyed almost all electrical wiring in the room. The facility was shut down and evacuated within less than two minutes. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for observation/treatment, but left the hospital on his own cognizance without treatment after waiting over an hour in triage.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, REPAIR, VENTILATION, FIRE, ANHYDROUS AMMONIA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314876087 Non Hospitalized injury Other Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.