Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200358992 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Excavator Bucket

Accident: 200358992 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/15/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31487577401/15/20111623Devere Construction Company, Inc.

On January 15, 2011, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was either inside or in the process of climbing out of a 6 ft diameter extended base manhole. He was removing some materials. The employer was staging manholes for a road project and cleaning up the area. The excavator operator inadvertently swung the bucket after releasing the safety lock and either struck the employee or the manhole causing him to fall inside the manhole. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: construction, earthmoving equip, excavator, fall, struck by, road paving
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314875774 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating