Accident Summary Nr: 200358943 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Machine Agitator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314379785 | 11/11/2010 | 2068 | 311911 | Universal Blanchers, Llc Dba Seabrook Ingredients |
Abstract: On November 11, 2010, Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3, of Universal Blanchers, Llc Dba Seabrook Ingredients, were cleaning the top of three stainless steel, 5,000 gallon bulk tanks. Employee #1 was given a harness and lanyard by Employee #2, the head of the crew. Employee #1 was to secure himself in order to clean the tanks. The employees cleaned the top of the third tank, while the agitator was operating. Employee #1 finished cleaning the top of the third tank and his lanyard became caught by a one inch bolt that extended approximately 4 in. from the coupling for the agitator. Consequently, he was pulled into and around the rotating coupling on the agitator. As a result, Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314379785 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |