Accident Summary Nr: 200358901 - Employee Is Killed in Dump Truck Backover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314381195 | 11/09/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Rose Brother'S Paving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 8, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a roller operator in a highway work zone. Employee #1 left his equipment and walked out into the work zone. There was a dump truck that had backed out into the work zone in order to maneuver into the open lane. Employee #1 walked behind the dump truck. The dump truck driver looked behind the vehicle, but did not see Employee #1. Employee #1 was struck by the dump truck and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314381195 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |