Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200358877 - Employee Dies From Ingesting Chlorifluromethane

Accident Summary Nr: 200358877 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31437759907/16/20102262313311International Textile Group, Inc., Dba Burlington

Abstract: On July 16, 2010, Employee #1 was working in an air wash unit and failed to clock out. He was found in an unresponsive state, sitting in a chair with his head back. An autopsy found that a fatal quantity of chlorodifluoromethane, R-22 refrigerant, had been ingested shortly before death.

Keywords: asphyxiated, refrigerant, chemical

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314377599 Fatality Asphyxia Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics