Accident Summary Nr: 200358851 - Employees Falls from Tree, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314380213 | 09/23/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Danny Vandiford Dba Down East Tree Service |
Abstract: On September 21, 2010, Employee #1 and coworkers were contracted to top and fell two trees. They felled the first tree with no problem. The second tree was determined to be diseased and dying. Employee #1 climbed the tree despite warnings that it might be rotten at the top. He tied off to one side of a fork in the tree and affixed a lowering rope to the remaining limb to be cut. He cut the limb and allowed it to swing free in order to lower it to the ground. The limb swung around adding weight to the first limb where Employee #1 was tied off. The tree broke off between 42 and 46 ft above the ground and the limb Employee #1 was tied off to fell. Employee #1 fell, landing on top of the branches and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314380213 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |