Accident Summary Nr: 200358836 - Employee Suffers Cardia Arrest and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314379900 | 09/28/2010 | 5191 | 444220 | Morgan Fertilizer Company |
Abstract: On March 21, 2010, Employee #1, the outside foreman, drove an International 4700 DT466 fertilizer truck to the truck filling chute to fill the truck's hopper with fertilizer. After filling the truck with fertilizer, Employee #1 used an eight-foot-long steel assist pole, turning the handle end to deploy the canopy. The assist pole had a handle at one end and a universal joint at the other end with a square peg attachment. The attachment was inserted into the canopy roller positioned on the top of the truck hopper. Once the canopy covered the top of the hopper, and as Employee #1 put the assist pole back on the truck, he collapsed after suffering from cardiac arrest and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314379900 | Fatality | Other |