Accident Summary Nr: 200358703 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313823379 | 08/12/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | S.T. Wooten Corporation |
Abstract: On August 11, 2010, Employee #1, of S.T. Wooten Corporation, was conducting flagging operations for a lane closure on a rural (two lane, 55 mph) highway. Employee #1 was struck by an oncoming vehicle, which did not obey his directions to stop.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313823379 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |