Accident Summary Nr: 200358695 - Electric Shock & Burn - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314372244 | 07/12/2010 | 9511 | 924110 | City Of Rocky Mount Public Utilities |
| 314372236 | 07/12/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Lee Electrical Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A three-person power line crew was working from aerial lifts positioned 12.2 meters above the ground. At the time of the accident, the crewmembers were tying a center-phase overhead power line conductor to a utility pole. Two of the employees were using tie wires to fasten the conductor to its insulator. The third employee was using his aerial lift to hold the outer conductors of the 7200-volt power line away from the pole. One of first two employees, who was not wearing rubber insulating sleeves, contacted the power line with his elbow, received an electric shock, and caused an electrical fault. He sustained second- and third-degree burns to his upper arms and chest. The electric arc from the fault caused flash burns to the eyes of the other employee tying in the conductor. The two injured employees were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 40 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314372244 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
| 2 | 314372236 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 3 | 314372236 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |