Accident Summary Nr: 200358695 - Electric Shock & Burn - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200358695 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31437224407/12/20109511924110City Of Rocky Mount Public Utilities
31437223607/12/20101731238210Lee Electrical Construction, Inc.

Abstract: A three-person power line crew was working from aerial lifts positioned 12.2 meters above the ground. At the time of the accident, the crewmembers were tying a center-phase overhead power line conductor to a utility pole. Two of the employees were using tie wires to fasten the conductor to its insulator. The third employee was using his aerial lift to hold the outer conductors of the 7200-volt power line away from the pole. One of first two employees, who was not wearing rubber insulating sleeves, contacted the power line with his elbow, received an electric shock, and caused an electrical fault. He sustained second- and third-degree burns to his upper arms and chest. The electric arc from the fault caused flash burns to the eyes of the other employee tying in the conductor. The two injured employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314372244 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 314372236 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other
3 314372236 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause