Accident Summary Nr: 200358547 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314376989 | 07/27/2010 | 1542 | 236220 | Brasfield & Gorrie, Llc |
Abstract: On July 26, 2010, Employee #1, an employee of Brasfield & Gorrie, was walking backward pulling a 33 ft sheet of decking, and he fell through a floor opening 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314376989 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |