Accident: 200358430 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown From Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314372921 | 04/20/2010 | 1731 | Pike Electric, Inc. |
At or around 9:30 a.m. on April 20, 2010, Employee #1 was thrown from the operator's seat of a "Digger Derrick" truck while attempting to lift an engineered steel pole with the crane located at the rear of the truck. Employee #1 was killed in the incident.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 140 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314372921 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | FallDist: FallHt:8 Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |