Accident Summary Nr: 200358430 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314372921 | 04/20/2010 | 1731 | 238210 | Pike Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At or around 9:30 a.m. on April 20, 2010, Employee #1 was thrown from the operator's seat of a "Digger Derrick" truck while attempting to lift an engineered steel pole with the crane located at the rear of the truck. Employee #1 was killed in the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 140 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314372921 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |