Accident: 200358315 - Employee Is Injured While Installing Jack Stand
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313823213 | 02/17/2010 | 2621 | International Paper Company |
On November 17, 2009, Employee #1, a loader from International Paper Company, was installing a jack stand at the front of a trailer. Employee #2 repositioned the tractor to be closer to the trailer. Employee #1 was crushed and pinned between the tractor and the trailer. After the truck pulled forward, Employee #1 slumped to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital and was admitted due to blunt force trauma to his torso and hips. The factors which contributed to the accident were blind spots behind the tractor, lack of a back-up alarm, and failure to use a spotter.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313823213 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |