Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200358315 - Employee Is Injured While Installing Jack Stand

Accident: 200358315 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/17/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31382321302/17/20102621International Paper Company

On November 17, 2009, Employee #1, a loader from International Paper Company, was installing a jack stand at the front of a trailer. Employee #2 repositioned the tractor to be closer to the trailer. Employee #1 was crushed and pinned between the tractor and the trailer. After the truck pulled forward, Employee #1 slumped to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital and was admitted due to blunt force trauma to his torso and hips. The factors which contributed to the accident were blind spots behind the tractor, lack of a back-up alarm, and failure to use a spotter.

Keywords: back-up alarm, loading, pinned, torso, crushed, hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 313823213 Fatality Other Occupation not reported