Accident Summary Nr: 200358257 - Two Employees Are Burned When Gasoline Tank Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313826760 | 12/16/2009 | 7699 | 811219 | Law Petroleum, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 15, 2009, Employee #1 was using a grinder to clean around an opening in the top of a 10,000-gallon gasoline tank. When the sparks from his grinder ignited gasoline vapors inside the tank, the tank exploded, burning Employee #1 and Employee #2.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313826760 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 313826760 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |