Accident Summary Nr: 200358232 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 200358232 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31322051912/09/20091741238140Manning Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were spreading protective paper and plastic over a finished concrete floor prior to concrete block being laid in the area. Employee #1 was working near a hole cover and the coworkers were approximately 20 to 30 feet from him. Employee #1 was moving a four foot by eight foot sheet of oriented strand board that was covering a four foot by five foot mechanical opening, because the chalk line for the block ran over the edge of the board. Employee #1 could not read the English word, "Hole," that was painted on the board. When Employee #1 lifted the board, and began to slide it toward the wall, he stepped into the opening and fell 14 feet to the concrete floor below. The nature of Employee #1's injuries was not specified in the original narrative.

Keywords: FLOOR HOLE, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, CONCRETE BLOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 313220519 Fatality Other Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)