Accident Summary Nr: 200358232 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313220519 | 12/09/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Manning Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were spreading protective paper and plastic over a finished concrete floor prior to concrete block being laid in the area. Employee #1 was working near a hole cover and the coworkers were approximately 20 to 30 feet from him. Employee #1 was moving a four foot by eight foot sheet of oriented strand board that was covering a four foot by five foot mechanical opening, because the chalk line for the block ran over the edge of the board. Employee #1 could not read the English word, "Hole," that was painted on the board. When Employee #1 lifted the board, and began to slide it toward the wall, he stepped into the opening and fell 14 feet to the concrete floor below. The nature of Employee #1's injuries was not specified in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313220519 | Fatality | Other | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |