Accident Summary Nr: 200358224 - Employee Collapses Spraying Chemical, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313825291 | 12/07/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Russell Buesker Dba Russell Buesker |
Abstract: On September 3, 2009, Employee #1, working part time at a home center, was spraying herbicide. He was found lying on the ground and transported to a hospital and later died. The Autopsy stated he was a heavy smoker and listed the cause of death as atherosclerotic and hypertensive-type cardiovascular disease. He may have ingested the chemical after he collapsed, since he fell onto an area that he sprayed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313825291 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |