Accident Summary Nr: 200358216 - Employee Is Shocked While Riding on Roof of Home
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313221848 | 12/04/2009 | 1799 | 238290 | John Landen Dba Landen Contractors |
Abstract: On July 8, 2009, Employee #1 was riding on top of a house being moved. He did not have any fall protection. When Employee #1 slipped and lost his footing, he grabbed a 7,200 volt overhead utility line. The utility lined arced when he contacted it. Employee #1 suffered third degree burns on his arms and chest as a result of the arc. He then fell off the roof to the asphalt roadway, which was approximately 16 ft below. He suffered a fractured hip as a result of the fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313221848 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |