Accident Summary Nr: 200358166 - Employer Is Injured by Falling Tree Top, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313823916 | 11/06/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | William E. Lewis Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 29, 2009, a logging corporation employer was struck in the head by the top portion of a dead tree, which was hit by a falling tree that he cut by chain saw. The employer was transported to Pitt County Memorial Hospital in Greenville, where he later died due to blunt force trauma to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313823916 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |